Morgan Freeman Gene Hackman
Monica Bellucci Thomas Jane
Directed by Stephen Hopkins

Explore (requires Flash)

Credits

Soundtrack

Trailer

Newsletter

Contact
Revelations Entertainment
TF1 International

Website by
As If Productions

Revelations Entertainment

and TF1 International present

A Film by Stephen Hopkins
 

Morgan Freeman          Gene Hackman
 

Under Suspicion
 

Thomas Jane

and Monica Bellucci

Miguel A. Suarez

Line Producer
Llewellyn Wells

Casting
Reuben Cannon
Eddie Dunlop

Original Score by
BT

Music Supervisor
George Acogny

Costume Designer
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Production Designer
Cecilia Montiel

Editor
John Smith

Director of Photography
Peter Levy, A.S.C., A.C.S.

Based on Garde A Vue
Written by
Claude Miller, Jean Herman and Michel Audiard

Based on the book Brainwash
Written by
John Wainwright

Executive Producers
Maurice Leblond
Ross Grayson Bell

Executive Producers
Morgan Freeman
Gene Hackman

Producers
Lori McCreary
Anne Marie Gillen
Stephen Hopkins

Screenplay by
Tom Provost
and
W. Peter Iliff

Directed by
Stephen Hopkins

Unit Production Manager  Llewellyn Wells

First Assistant Director  Cliff Lanning

Second Assistant Director  Luis Rosario Albert


FEATURING

Henry Hearst :: Gene Hackman

Captain Victor Benezet  :: Morgan Freeman

Detective Felix Owens :: Thomas Jane

Chantal Hearst :: Monica Bellucci

Isabella :: Nydia Caro

Superintendent :: Miguel Angel Suarez

Detective Castillo ::  Pablo Cunqueiro

Camille Rodriguez ::  Isabel Algaz

Maria Rodriguez ::  Jackeline Duprey

Paco Rodriguez ::  Luis Caballero

Darlita ::  Patricia Beato

Reina ::  Sahyly Yamile

Peter ::  Hector Travieso

Sergeant Arias ::  Marisol Calero

Sue Ellen Huddy ::  Vanessa Shenk

Paulina Valera ::  Gelian Cotto

Mr. Ricardi ::  Myron Herrick

Wife #1 ::  Vanesa Millan

Wife #2 ::  Zina Ponder Pistor

Ben ::  Willie Denton

Raymond ::  Ramon Saldana

Ruthanne ::  Conchita Vicens

Thomas ::  Rene Cervoni

Drunken Acquaintance ::  Frank Rose

Mr. Hackman's Stunt Double ::  Keith Siglinger

Mr. Jane's Stunt Double ::  Don Picard

Stunt Coordinator ::  Manny Siverio
 
 

SINGERS

Mike Gomez  Luisa Leshin

Vannesa Marquez  Norma Maldonado

Richard Miro  Odalys Nanin

Al Rodrigo  Marcelo Tubert
 
 

PRODUCTION

"A" Camera Operator & Steadicam Operator ::  Gregory W. Smith

First Assistant Camera ::  Jorge Sánchez

Second Assistant Cameraman ::  Edgar Colón

Camera Trainee ::  Efrain Rosado Mestre

"B" Camera Operators ::  Raphy Molinary  Milton Graña

First Assistant "B" Cameraman ::  Willie Chan Estrada

Camera Loader ::  Alfonso Díaz

Aerial Director of Photography ::  Larry Blanford

Westcam Operator ::  Gary Lamantia

Still Photographer ::  Bob Greene

TF1 Financial Line Producer ::  Matthew Binns

Gaffers  Jerry Solomon ::  Raphy Molinary

Best Boy/Electricians ::  Mark Freeman  Leslie Colombani

Lamp Operators ::  Emanuel Carrión  Raymond Orraca

Rigging Gaffer ::  Pedro Juan "PJ" López
 
 

RIGGING ELECTRICIANS

José A. Alvarado, Jr.  Jason Chávez

Jerry Encarnación  José "Flecha" Hernández
 
 

Key Grip ::  Gary A. Brostrom

Best Boy/Grip ::  Craig Aines

Dolly Grip ::  Sean Devine

Best Boy ::  Raúl Rosado

Grips ::  Luis Freddie Montero  Anibal Pabón  Angel M. Pastrana  Francisco J. Román

Rigging Key Grip ::  Ramón Cuadrado

Rigging Grips ::  Felix Nuñez  Gilberto Rosario  Milton Soto

Production Sound Mixer ::  Simon Kaye

Boom Operator :: David Sutton

2nd Boom Operator ::  Anthony Ortiz

Supervising Sound Editor ::  Peter Drake Austin

Co-Supervising Sound Editor ::  Scott A. Hecker

Re-Recording Mixers ::  Rick Ash  Joe Earle  Myron Nettinga

Art Director ::  Michael Atwell

Assistant Art Director ::  Tómas Owen

Art Dept. Coordinator ::  Mariam Padial

Draftsman ::  Luis López-Baquero

Set Decorator ::  Brian Kasch

Assistant Set Decorator ::  Bonita Huffman

Leadman ::  Zina Torres

Set Dresser ::  Francisco "Pancho" Martínez

On Set Dresser ::  Jesse Muson
 
 

SWING GANG

Javier Betancourt  Carlos A. Márquez

Rosario R.Reyes-Rivera  José Carlos Santiago
 
 

Property Master ::  Blanche Sindelar

Assistant Property Masters ::  Gladys Bustos  Harak P. Rubio

Construction Coordinator ::  John Stone

General Foreman ::  Josh Hiney

Construction Foremen ::  Carlos "Charlie" Bonilla  Clive Brown
 
 

CARPENTERS

Victor Cruz  David Dimnet

Georgie Miranda  Jamal Munnerlyn

Héctor Edgardo Robles  José Manuel Torres

Teddy Torres
 
 

Standby Construction ::  Josh Hiney

Construction Buyers ::  Francisco "Panchi" López-Franco  Rafael A. Roig

Prop Makers ::  Thomas A. Ritchotte  Russ Warren

Lead Scenic Painter ::  Laurel Pickering

Scenic Painters ::  Elizabeth Norton

Assistant/Standby Scenic Painter ::  Dean McCreary

Painters ::  Alejandra Martínez  Peter Rodriguez

Costume Supervisor ::  Frank Perry Ross

Key Costumers ::  Joseph T. Mastrolia  Lillian Lanette Little

Costumers ::  Susi Krim  Gladyris Silva

Costumer/Seamstress ::  Mari Socorro Pérez

Costumer Assistant ::  Orson Rodriguez

Hair Stylist ::  Deena Adair

Assistant Hair ::  Loida E. Jeannot

Make-Up Design ::  Mike Hancock

Make-Up Assistant ::  Dominique Borrel-Vlimont

Make-Up Assistant ::  Aida Pizarro

Special Effect Supervisor ::  Charlie Bonilla
 
 

BALLROOM MUSICIANS

Victor M. Candelario  Rafi Escudero

Juan Luis Garcia  Miguel Martinez

Eddie Santiago Ortiz  Eliezer Dávila Ruiz

Miguel M. Zayas
 
 

FESTIVAL MUSICIANS

Griselle Báez  Egure Castrillo

Jorge Colon  Fé Cortijo

Yezenia Cruz  Roberto Ginorio

Antonia López  Rolando López

Iván Marti  Joe Maysonet

Miguel Maysonet  Ray Maysonet

Zora Moreno  Yadisha Morera

Rafael Ortiz  Miguel Ramirez

Ivan Rivera  José A. Rivera

Osvaldo Rivera  Ramón Rivera "Chin"

Héctor Rodriguez  Arnaldo Rosario

José Rivera Santiago  Alfredo Torres

Efrain Torres
 
 

Transportation Coordinator ::  John Orlebeck

Transportation Captain ::  Josivan Rojas

Transportation Co-Captain ::  Al Kaminsky

Cast Driver ::  Carlos Santos
 
 

DRIVERS

Héctor Chaparro  Faustino Espinosa

Faustino Espinosa, Jr.  Ignacio González

Luis A. Jurado  Miguel A. López-Arroyo

Luis Rosado-Maldonado  Luis Márquez

Ivan Padua  William Rivera

Angel Rodriguez  Luis "Cuba" Medina Sánchez
 
 

Location Manager ::  Ana "Rica" Groennou

Assistant Location Managers ::  Luis R. Estrella  Sofia Tirado
 
 

Production Supervisor ::  Ellen S. Gordon

Post Production Producer ::  Cory McCrum-Abdo

Production Coordinator ::  Diane Ward

Assistant Production Coordinator ::  Eric M. Vega

Script Supervisor ::  Karol Siegel

Production Secretaries ::  Chris Gaiman  Drew Tidwell

Office Production Assistants ::  Michelle Marie Meléndez  Angela "KuKa" Torres  Jeffrey Slone

Second Second Assistant Directors ::  Juan Esteban Suárez

Festival Producer ::  Miguel Zayas-Garcia

Festival Coordinator ::  Orlando Rivera

Key Set P.A.s ::  John White  Enrique "Kike" Rosario

Set P.A.::  Orlando Rivera

Set Intern ::  Adrienne Franciscus

Pre-Production Assistant ::  Anne Moebes

Assistant to Mr. Freeman ::  Quentin Pierre

Assistant to Stephen Hopkins ::  Kate Garwood

Assistant to Ms. McCreary ::  Kelly Mendelsohn

Assistant to Mr. Wells ::  Ginny Galloway

Production Associate ::  Robert Gaskill

Assistant to Executive Producer ::  Dorian Issock

Mr. Freeman's Stand-In ::  Bob Collins

Mr. Hackman's Stand-In ::  Greg Goosen

Ms. Bellucci's Stand-In ::  Jessica Sprouse

Mr. Jane's Stand-In ::  Carlos Vázquez

Animal Trainer ::  Josivan Rojas

Casting Assistant ::  Kim Williams

Location Casting ::  Patricia Alonso

Location Casting Assistants ::  Elsa Sánchez  Suzanne Mohorko

Voice Casting ::  Leigh French

Craft Service ::  Felix Pérez

Assistant Craft Service ::  Leopoldo Riera
 
 

CATERERS

My Buddy's Catering

Vincent "Buddy De Vingo

Carman De Vingo  Henry Padilla

Phillip Dempsey  Jeffrey Moss
 
 

Set Physical Therapists ::  Meg Irwin  Kim May

Lead Guard :: Marcos Figueroa Morales

Paramedic ::  José R. Varona

Production Attorneys ::  Schuyler M. Moore  Stroock & Stroock & Lavan

Music Business Affairs ::  Jill Meyers

Projectionist ::  Sonia Fritz

Technical Advisor ::  David Hart

Production Accountant ::  Morgan Miles

Assistant Accountants ::  Ileannet La Fossé  Kathleen Shaw  Aida Luz Balestra-Torres

Publicists ::  Eddie Michaels and Associates, Inc.  Michael Hansen

Completion Guarantor ::  Film Finances, Inc.
 
 

POST PRODUCTION

1st Assistant Editor ::  Adam Barton

Assistant Editor ::  Steve Ansell

Post Production Coordinator ::  Tim Koch

Post Production Assistants ::  Alfonso Freeman  Michelle Marie Meléndez

Post Production Intern ::  Geoff Seaton

NY Dailies Assistant Editors ::  James Eddie Nichols, Jr.  Elizabeth Gazarra

NY Editorial Intern ::  Erin Crackel

Post Production Accountant ::  Owen & De Salvo Co.

Puerto Rican Payroll ::  José Fuentes

Supervising Music Editor ::  Roy Prendergast

Music Editors ::  Daniel Gaber  Hayden Clement

Music Coordinator ::  Joe Fischer

Dialogue Editors ::  Benjamin Beardwood  Gary Lewis, M.P.S.E.

Assistant Sound Editors ::  Kei Gilson  Stuart Martin  Chris Ryan

Sound Effects Editors ::  Joseph H. Earle, M.P.S.E.  Eric A. Norris, M.P.S.E.

ADR Editors ::  Barbara Issak  David Melhase, M.P.S.E.

ADR Mixers ::  Dean Drabin  Ann Hadsell  Louis Mills

Foley Editors ::  Christopher G. Harvengt, M.P.S.E.  David Norton, Jr.

Foley Artists ::  Zane Bruce  Joe Sabella

Foley Mixer ::  Brian Ruberg

Dubbing Stage Recordist ::  Dennis Hill

Post Production Facility ::  Todd AO Studios

Orchestration ::  Randy Miller

Color Timing ::  Gloria Kaiser

Negative Cutting ::  Negative People

Titles and Opticals ::  Howard Anderson Co.

Titles Design ::  David Ryer

Dailies Advisor ::  Joe Violante

Telecine ::  Manhattan Transfer
 
 

TF1 INTERNATIONAL

Jean-Louis Capra  Didier Sapaut

Perrine Teze  Marina Girard-Muttelet

Jean-Charles Levy  Sandrine Altglas

Xavier Quignon-Fleuret  Caroline Dhaineut

Sergei Obolensky  Geogina Shapiro

Charlotte Fraisse
 
 

REVELATIONS ENTERTAINMENT

Geanne Frank  Jenna Delacey-Gillick

Stuart Hammer  Jan Harrison

Jules A. Levy  Laurey Long

Meg Madison  Martha Mitchell

Russell Werkman
 
 

Festival Music ::  George Acogny
 
 

Original Soundtrack Album Available on
EMI Latin Compact Discs and Cassettes
 

"Peyote Di Ams"
Written by George Acogny
(Instrumental)

"La Diez"
Written by Emanuel Del Real Diaz
Ruben Albarran Ortega
Jose Alfredo Rangel Arroya
Enrique Rangel Arroyo
Performed by Café Tabuca
Courtesy of WEA International, Inc.

"No Quiero Llorar"
Written by Rudy Perez & Mario Patiño
Performed by Millie
Courtesy of EMI Latin

"Baila Mi Bomba"
Written by Modesto Cepeda
Performed by Modesto Cepeda & Maximo Torres
Courtesy of M.C. Bomba

"Requiem"
Written by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Performed by Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Courtesy of Naxos of America
By Arrangement with Source/Q

"Amelia"
Written by Marcos Flores & Pabvlo Manavello
Performed by Carlos Ponce
Courtesy of EMI Latin

"Cuando Y Amor Se Va"
Written by George Acogny & Tracey Amos
Performed by Nydia Caro

"Silent Night"
Traditional
(Arranged by George Acogny)
Performed by Darryl Phinnessee

"Noche Plena"
Written by Angel "Cucco" Peña & Tato Rossi
(Instrumental)
Courtesy of EMI Latin

"Enamorado De Puerto Rico"
Written by Jorge Ayala
Performed by Plenealo
Courtesy of Disco Hit

"Sola Voy"
Written by Angel "Cucco" Peña & Tato Rossi
Performed by Olga Tañon
Courtesy of WEA International, Inc.

"Jingle Bells"
Traditional
(Arranged by George Acogny)
Performed by Darryl Phinnessee

"Party Man"
Written by Miguel Zayas * Kenneth William
Performed by Rafi Escudero, Kenneth William * Miguel Zayas
Courtesy of Rafi Escudero Studios
 
 

Prints and Color by TECHNICOLOR®

Filmed with PANOVISION® Camera and Lenses

KODAK Motion Picture Products
 
 

Foreign Sales by TF1 INTERNATIONAL

Insurance by GREAT NORTHERN BROKERAGE CORP.

Photographs by JACK DELANO
from "PUERTO RICO MIO: FOUR DECADES OF CHANGE"
used by permission of THE ESTATE OF JACK DELANO
San Juan, Puerto Rico
All Rights Reserved

Mr. Hackman's Wardrobe was furnished by
HUGO BOSS

Miss Bellucci's Wardrobe was furnished by
DOLCE & GABBANA

Mr. Hackman's and Mr. Freeman's Watches furnished by
EBEL
 
 

The Producers gratefully acknowledge the following:

ADIDAS
AMERICAN EAGLE
PRIORITY PARCEL/AMERICAN AIRLINES
Andres "Bubo" Gomez, HOTEL NORMANDIE
ARTIC KAR
BANCO POPULAR de PUERTO RICO
CARTIER
Chris Correla for
M.H.REINHOLD JEWELERS, San Juan, Puerto Rico
CLASSIC IMAGES
COMMUNICATIONS UNLIMITED
CRISTAL CLEAR WATER
DON Q CRISTAL RUM / DESTILERIA SERRALLES
EBEL
EL ZIPPERLE RESTAURANT
ELIZABETH ARDEN
ERIC'S
HUSH PUPPIES
HORSEPOWER PRODUCTIONS
INSTITUDO de CULTURAL PUERTORRIQUENA
LEONARDO'S FIFTH AVENUE, INC.
MARTINEZ GEIGEL ART GALLERY
PAUL MITCHELL HAIR PRODUCTS
POLICIA de PUERTO RICO
Manuel A. Biascoechea, Director
PUERTO RICO FILM COMMISSION
THE RITZ-CARTON SAN JUAN HOTEL & CASINO
SAN JUAN MARRIOT RESORT & STELLARIS
SONY ELECTRONICS
TO RICOS
TRES MONJITAS
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD CUTTER, VALIANT
THE WHITE HOUSE POST PRODUCTIONS, London
JOSH DONNEN
WILLIAM GOLDMAN
CHRIS JENKINS
LENNY HIRSHAN
JEFF HUNTER
DENNIS MARIO
JASON SLOANE
FRED SPECKTOR
DAVID WIRTSCHAFTER
P'NUT
 
 

Special Thanks to
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE
CARIBBEAN MANAGEMENT CENTER
Beneva Alexander, CMC
Director Caribbean Area and Staff
 
 

Filmed Entirely On Location In Puerto Rico